Author Topic: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)  (Read 686 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DFDelta

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 2 times
F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« on: March 07, 2014, 04:49:17 AM »
Not posting this in the bug thread yet because I'm not 100% sure if it is a bug or if I just screwed up.  :P

I just finished setting up a game, including some ship I spawned via SM that I want to blow up to get some decoration.
Problem is, they don't show up in my F6 screen so I can't destroy them. In fact the screen is completely blank.

Ships are correctly assigned to my empire. I can order their task group around and it is matching their stats. (speed, fuel and so on)

That screen should show 3 Heavy Cargo Transports and 2 Colony Ships.
Is there any way to forcibly refresh the F6 screen? Tried closing it and tried restarting the game, both without success.  :(
Constant optimism will not solve your problems, but it will annoy enough people to be worth the effort.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5156
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2014, 07:07:02 AM »
Just making sure, you are the Elysion Union?
 

Offline DFDelta

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2014, 09:12:25 AM »
Aye. Only one player race, so that shouldn't be the problem.

Played for a year, and produced ships do also not show up.
Their task groups work fine, I can even survey and load troops with them.
Constant optimism will not solve your problems, but it will annoy enough people to be worth the effort.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5156
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2014, 09:17:20 AM »
Well, I'd try to reselect your race in the drop list. That should refresh the screen. Might also look at trying different sorts, Size/Alpha/Hull. See if that jars anything loose.
 

Offline DFDelta

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2014, 11:08:55 AM »
Doesn't do anything. Tried both before.  :(

Also tried to delete my other campaigns to avoid the cross game hiccups Aurora sometimes has, but didn't help either.
Constant optimism will not solve your problems, but it will annoy enough people to be worth the effort.
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1787
  • Thanked: 71 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2014, 11:16:49 AM »
That is just odd, that screen looks like that whenever I open it before designing and building anything, but It always shows things later on.
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 50 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2014, 06:41:45 PM »
Did one of your previous games also have an Elysion Union? It might be screwed up despite the deletions.

 

Offline DFDelta

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2014, 07:15:51 PM »
Negative again. It is a fresh 6.30 install, the only empires I've created before were Grineer Empire and one simply called missile test... for in depth testing of the 6.0 missile changes (Since 5.7/6.0 i've actually only run beam only empires, or empires limited to short ranged mines as far as missiles go.  :-[), so that should also not have been the problem.

Played a little further on that save and build a few fighter sized PD satellites, which are also not showing up.
Everything else works fine. I can assign fire controls to their gauss turrets and set them to point defense in the combat screen, I can even assign them to fighter squadrons.
F6 stays empty though.
Constant optimism will not solve your problems, but it will annoy enough people to be worth the effort.
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 50 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2014, 11:48:48 PM »
cross your fingers and pray to Clippy that your game is alright>   :-\
 

Offline DFDelta

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: F6 shows nothing (SM'd some ships in)
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2014, 11:51:43 PM »
When I get home from work I'll start another campaign and repeat what I've done.
If it bugs out again I'll file a proper bug report with the steps.



Edit:
Tried to set up 2 more campaigns the way I did this. Both are working as they should, so I haven't made a bug report.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 12:13:17 PM by DFDelta »
Constant optimism will not solve your problems, but it will annoy enough people to be worth the effort.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54