Author Topic: Fleet Task Groups Cut off  (Read 3284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tor Cha (OP)

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • T
  • Posts: 106
Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« on: February 22, 2016, 03:22:20 PM »
On a Dell IN1910N Res 1366X768  in windows 10
I have tried Res  1024X768,1280X768,1360X768 with Reduced Height Windows Active and Not Still Cannot Add More Groups under Fleet HQ.   Any Ideas would work.
Also because of the Cut off I cannot Even Add Cargo of any Kind.  So it is a Useless Game for me Until there is a Way to Correct/Fix this Problem
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 11:49:54 PM by Tor Cha »
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2016, 01:39:56 AM »
on my 1366x768 laptop, I used an application which let me create a 'false' desktop that was larger than the actual resolution. I could scroll around the desktop as if i was zoomed into it.   This let me use regular height windows on occasions i needed to use controls i could not otherwise access.  Unfortunately, I don't remember what that application was.

I'm not sure what your problem is with adding cargo, though.
 

Offline Tor Cha (OP)

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • T
  • Posts: 106
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2016, 06:16:00 AM »
No Cargo Means no Moving of People,No Setting up of Colony's, No Making of New Fleets.
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1258
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2016, 06:20:41 AM »
Your problem seems to be a lack of knowledge of how the game mechanics work. You create a new group by selecting an individual ship in the TG window (like a cargo ship in the shipyard group) then click detach. They are automatically set to the task force (Fleet HQ) their parent task group was in. Calling it a useless game because you have yet to climb the learning curve is a bit harsh and rude.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2016, 07:18:44 AM by 83athom »
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline Tor Cha (OP)

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • T
  • Posts: 106
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2016, 09:27:55 AM »
 ??? ??? ???
On the Task Groups Page Near the Bottom I only have Twelve(12) Buttons
In Order System Map,(Non Lighted)Add Colony, OOB, Msl Launch, Equalise Maint, Equalise Fuel, Save Escorts, Recall Escorts, Deploy Escorts, Escort, Detach, Assemble.
I have No other Buttons.  I cannot Load Cargo, or Passengers.
How am i to Set up Colony's? How am i to Place PDC's?
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2016, 10:15:35 AM »
Cargo orders are dynamically available in the main order list. They arn't buttons in the Task Groups window.

There are some buttons for manipulating cargo in the Ships screen, but 95% of all cargo stuff is done by selecting a population in the orders box, and using one of the available cargo commands.
 
The following users thanked this post: Tor Cha

Offline db48x

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • d
  • Posts: 291
  • Thanked: 68 times
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2016, 11:49:27 AM »
To be specific, you can select Earth in the 'System Locations Available' list, then Load Colonists will show up in the list next to it, labeled 'Actions Available'. Double click it, or select it and click the Add Move button to add it to the queue. Now click on another location, let's say Mars, and choose Unload Colonists. Your ship will now move colonists from Earth to Mars, then wait for more orders. If you want it to repeat these actions you can click the 'Cycle Moves' checkbox; then each action will be moved to the bottom of the queue once the ship finishes it.

Creating a colony is as simple as dropping people or equipment there. Of course, the solar system has a lot of bodies you can put colonies on, so sometimes finding the right one in this window is quite hard. You can click on the sun icon in the System Map window to open the System View (yea, I know, great names here) which gives you a lot more details about the bodies in the system. This window has a 'Create colony' button which does exactly what it says. If you now check the Task Group window you'll see that this colony is sorted to the top of the list of available locations, making it easier to find.
 
The following users thanked this post: Tor Cha

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1258
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2016, 03:43:59 PM »
And even more specifically, you need a ship design that has the ability to fulfill those orders. A cargo ship must have cargo holds, and a colony ship mush have cryogenics.
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline Tor Cha (OP)

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • T
  • Posts: 106
Re: Fleet Task Groups Cut off
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2016, 09:10:20 PM »
Those I have
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72