Author Topic: Bugs report  (Read 4832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Bugs report
« on: October 20, 2019, 05:42:58 AM »
In the main thread Kyle said that he was ready for bug reports, so i thought that it better be in a new thread not to mess up the main thread to too badly.  As i'm sure we are quite a few who are looking forward to gets our hands on this, there may be quite a few bugs showing up.

I'll start with a few bugs.  Please Kyle tell us what you need to correct them.  You need comp specs, need to know if we are running win/linux, database file, or just screenshots?

 

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2019, 05:43:49 AM »
Somewhy orbital path aint showing

https://i.      imgur.      com/UcxTljV.      png

I pushed 5 days, apparently it jumped 5 years.  .  .  .   

https://imgur.    com/nbWJ1Gp



I have no idea why i cant post images.   .   .   .     :( maybe  i need more post before im allowed to post pictures
« Last Edit: October 20, 2019, 09:30:26 AM by Gram123 »
 

Offline ZimRathbone

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 346
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2019, 05:32:12 AM »
yeah, 1 more I think
Slàinte,

Mike
 

Offline Kyle

  • Moderator
  • Lt. Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 210
  • Thanked: 478 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2019, 07:10:03 PM »
Orbital paths are drawn with a shader for anti-aliasing and performance.  About a week ago I changed Q4X to use an older shader library that more hardware supports.  It fixed the problem for at least one user.  Can you try re-downloading, and if that doesn't work, what version is your video driver?

Second screenshot: It only jumped 5 days.  Aurora/Quasar shows Days:Hours:Minutes:Seconds in the event log.

I believe 10 posts are required for images to work.  I'm fine with spaces in the url though.

Thanks for the feedback!
 

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2019, 01:15:42 AM »
Quote
Second screenshot: It only jumped 5 days.   Aurora/Quasar shows Days:Hours:Minutes:Seconds in the event log.

Silly me.

About the orbital path:
Im using the No media Quasar version updated to 6th of november version. 
My video driver is a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M and intels update agent tells me its running a updated driver. 

Still see no orbital path
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 491
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2019, 02:45:15 AM »
Class Design: I can add systems to a design but not remove anything from the design. Vers. 73
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2020, 09:57:20 AM »
Seems to be somekind of problem with cycle order/repeat order. 

Pressing the repeat order does nothing for me, cycle moves gives me the warning in the screenshot, seems like its not cycling moves at all. . .

Anyone else have this problem?

https://imgur. com/a/L1JIuoM
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Kyle

  • Moderator
  • Lt. Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 210
  • Thanked: 478 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2020, 04:16:36 PM »
Seems to be somekind of problem with cycle order/repeat order. 

Pressing the repeat order does nothing for me, cycle moves gives me the warning in the screenshot, seems like its not cycling moves at all. . .

Anyone else have this problem?

https://imgur. com/a/L1JIuoM

Both issues fixed!
 
The following users thanked this post: Gram123

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2020, 04:08:07 PM »
Thanks so much for the last fix.

Here is another one:
This TUG doesn't seems to recognize its a tug.  It moves just fine on its own, as soon as it's trying to tractor another ship its acts as if they were in taskgroup together and set max speed to the max speed of the slowest ship in this case 1, as its its trying to Tug a ship without engine.
https://imgur. com/eujr4h7

And a related bug:
When given a order to tug a ship, the release action doesn't become available. 
https://imgur. com/8PCiiIf
 

Offline Kyle

  • Moderator
  • Lt. Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 210
  • Thanked: 478 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2020, 01:03:13 AM »
Thanks so much for the last fix.

Here is another one:
This TUG doesn't seems to recognize its a tug.  It moves just fine on its own, as soon as it's trying to tractor another ship its acts as if they were in taskgroup together and set max speed to the max speed of the slowest ship in this case 1, as its its trying to Tug a ship without engine.
https://imgur. com/eujr4h7

And a related bug:
When given a order to tug a ship, the release action doesn't become available. 
https://imgur. com/8PCiiIf

Both fixed for the next version
 
The following users thanked this post: Gram123

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2020, 05:25:28 AM »
Not sure why this happened

https://imgur. com/a/3BUpov0

I created a PDC, really simple just a msl lunch and standard nuke msl control.  Apparently i created a new PDC taskgroup for every colony i have, and somehow placed the created PDC on another colony than it was created. . .

 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Kyle

  • Moderator
  • Lt. Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 210
  • Thanked: 478 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2020, 06:25:41 PM »
Not sure why this happened

https://imgur. com/a/3BUpov0

I created a PDC, really simple just a msl lunch and standard nuke msl control.  Apparently i created a new PDC taskgroup for every colony i have, and somehow placed the created PDC on another colony than it was created. . .

This should hopefully be fixed now, in Version 84.
 
The following users thanked this post: Gram123

Offline Gram123

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • G
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2020, 09:28:29 AM »
Thanks for the fixes.  If you don't mind ill keep posting as i stumble by them in my playthrough.  Btw.  great job with the game so far - i'm really enjoying playing Quasar4x so far!

Here are a couple more.  I think they are related:

Fuel Harvesters and Asteroid mining seems to be working on planets.  I Believe this is not the intention at least not in Ax4
https://imgur. com/a/B7cBCnZ

Accessibility doesn't seems to drop with quantity.  I Believe they do in Ax4
https://imgur. com/a/aADDFP8
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1430
  • Thanked: 218 times
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2020, 10:45:56 AM »

Accessibility doesn't seems to drop with quantity.  I Believe they do in Ax4
https://imgur.com/a/aADDFP8

In general, or only for Asteroid Miners on planets (where they're not supposed to be working in the first place)?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2020, 11:00:13 AM by Father Tim »
 

Offline Kyle

  • Moderator
  • Lt. Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 210
  • Thanked: 478 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bugs report
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2020, 11:47:00 AM »
Not sure why this happened

https://imgur. com/a/3BUpov0

I created a PDC, really simple just a msl lunch and standard nuke msl control.  Apparently i created a new PDC taskgroup for every colony i have, and somehow placed the created PDC on another colony than it was created. . .

This should hopefully be fixed now, in Version 84.

I thought of a situation where it could still mess up.  Just pushed build 87.  It should really be fixed now.  Probably.

Thanks for the fixes.  If you don't mind ill keep posting as i stumble by them in my playthrough.  Btw.  great job with the game so far - i'm really enjoying playing Quasar4x so far!
No problem, I appreciate the free QA testing :)

Here are a couple more.  I think they are related:

Fuel Harvesters and Asteroid mining seems to be working on planets.  I Believe this is not the intention at least not in Ax4
https://imgur. com/a/B7cBCnZ

Fixed

Accessibility doesn't seems to drop with quantity.  I Believe they do in Ax4
https://imgur. com/a/aADDFP8

Fixed.  I had simply forgotten to add code for accessibility decay

« Last Edit: February 12, 2020, 12:05:05 PM by Kyle »
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55