Author Topic: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread  (Read 7776 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« on: April 30, 2020, 12:07:13 PM »
Please post bugs in this thread for v1.9.3

Please check the Known Issues post before posting so see if the problem has already been identified or is working as intended.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10637.0

'Me too' posts for unresolved bugs are fine as it shows they are affecting more than one person. Any extra information you can provide in 'me too' posts is very welcome.

Please do not post bugs from previous versions unless you confirm they are still present in v1.9.3

When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
  • The function number
  • The complete error text
  • The window affected
  • What you were doing at the time
  • Conventional or TN start
  • Random or Real Stars
  • Is your decimal separator a comma?
  • Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?
  • If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 04:18:35 PM by Erik L »
 
The following users thanked this post: SpikeTheHobbitMage

Offline Inglonias

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • I
  • Posts: 159
  • Thanked: 66 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2020, 12:10:56 PM »
Reproduced again in 1.9.3

Function Number: N/A
Complete error text: N/A
Window affected: System view
What was I doing?: Renaming stars en masse
Start type: TN
Random or real stars: Reproduced with both random and real stars
Decimal Separator: Full stop

Reproduction steps:
1. Discover a few star systems.
2. View one in the system view.
3. Click "Rename System" and choose a name for the star
4. The star is renamed, as expected
5. Trying to select another star from the dropdown at the top of the system view does not refresh the planet list in the system view. You can only view and interact with the system you just renamed until you close and reopen the system view, or if you refresh the tactical map.

Worth noting that I reproduced this issue on both my desktop and laptop.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 12:17:04 PM by Inglonias »
 

Offline Eretzu

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 22 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2020, 12:20:56 PM »
Seems like move to system requiring geosurvey does not work. Is this known issue?

I just found my first jump point and transitted through it.

Now I have other survey fleet in earth that I gave standing secondary order "move to system requiring geosurvey", but it complains that there is no sutable destination.
 

Offline JacenHan

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 411
  • Thanked: 84 times
  • Discord Username: Jacenhan
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2020, 12:26:31 PM »
Seems like move to system requiring geosurvey does not work. Is this known issue?

I just found my first jump point and transitted through it.

Now I have other survey fleet in earth that I gave standing secondary order "move to system requiring geosurvey", but it complains that there is no sutable destination.
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but does the new system have bodies to survey?
 

Offline surprise

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • s
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanked: 9 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2020, 12:31:35 PM »
Seems like move to system requiring geosurvey does not work. Is this known issue?

I just found my first jump point and transitted through it.

Now I have other survey fleet in earth that I gave standing secondary order "move to system requiring geosurvey", but it complains that there is no sutable destination.

Does the survey fleet have independent jump capability?
 

Offline Bubbaisagod

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2020, 12:37:04 PM »
Version: 1.9.2
The function number: #2941
The complete error text: The given key was not present in the dictionary
The window affected: Tactical (affected system)
What you were doing at the time: Started Grav Survey “conditional order” & auto turn (1 day construction cycle)
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Real Stars
Is your decimal separator a comma?: No (ENG-UK regional settings)
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?: one-off
Length of the campaign: 26 Years in game & first system survey after Sol.

The bugs thread for 1.9.2 is closed, but i thought i should report this bug.


« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 12:45:40 PM by Bubbaisagod »
 

Offline Eretzu

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanked: 22 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2020, 01:02:19 PM »
Seems like move to system requiring geosurvey does not work. Is this known issue?

I just found my first jump point and transitted through it.

Now I have other survey fleet in earth that I gave standing secondary order "move to system requiring geosurvey", but it complains that there is no sutable destination.

Does the survey fleet have independent jump capability?

No, does it need? That would be obvious explanation

To the other question: Yes, the system had bodies
 

Offline zatomic

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • z
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2020, 01:17:35 PM »
SM generated random ruins appear to not be saving again.

New game, all defaults.
Turn on SM
System window - geosurvey all
Pick a body with no existing ruins (mars in my test)
Random ruin button (ruin now displays on body)
Save, close, re-open. Ruin is gone. (note alien installations remain if one was generated)

Also related small QOL issue: when hitting 'random ruin' when a ruin already exists and after clicking through the pop-up indicating the existing ruin will be deleted, the ruin still displays in the bodies list until the window is refreshed.
 

Offline Bughunter

  • Bug Moderators
  • Rear Admiral
  • ***
  • Posts: 923
  • Thanked: 123 times
  • Discord Username: Bughunter
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2020, 02:19:30 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=11159.msg129465#msg129465
Quote from: Bughunter on Today at 18:16:18

    1.9.2 Known stars, 3 NPR:s, 2.5 years in.

    I got: Function #2662: Object reference not set to an instance of object

    My guess is NPR-related since I'm not doing much right now. Did not leave Sol, have no active fleet orders. Basically only researching and building.


Related to recovery from ruins. Has been reported before, but I still haven't pinned it down.

In case it helps with the pinning down I saved right after and checked the db. It must be one of the following that caused the nullref, all from the same increment:
1st Construction Regiment has recovered an abandoned Construction Factory on Hameenmaa-A I
A formation element of 2nd Construction Regiment (45x Construction Vehicles) has increased to 105 morale
2nd Construction Regiment has recovered an abandoned Terraforming Installation on Hameenmaa-A I
A formation element of 3rd Construction Regiment (45x Construction Vehicles) has increased to 101 morale
3rd Construction Regiment has recovered an abandoned Mine on Hameenmaa-A I

I don't know if the morale increase is always supposed to happen, but if it is then it is the mine.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 02:21:06 PM by Bughunter »
 

Offline surprise

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • s
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanked: 9 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2020, 02:59:04 PM »
Seems like move to system requiring geosurvey does not work. Is this known issue?

I just found my first jump point and transitted through it.

Now I have other survey fleet in earth that I gave standing secondary order "move to system requiring geosurvey", but it complains that there is no sutable destination.

Does the survey fleet have independent jump capability?

No, does it need? That would be obvious explanation

To the other question: Yes, the system had bodies

I’m not sure if it’s required, but it would make sense that you need either independent jump capability or a stabilized jump point for the standing order to work appropriately.
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 653
  • Thanked: 198 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2020, 03:40:05 PM »
More a request than a bug.

Considering most of the nasty bugs are now fixed (only the known for long time and ruins now appear to be the last standing) would it be possible to have a new installer for 2.0 with a proper interface at start and 32/64 bit?

Otherwise even a repack for clean install would do.

Offline Inglonias

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • I
  • Posts: 159
  • Thanked: 66 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2020, 03:52:53 PM »
More a request than a bug.

Considering most of the nasty bugs are now fixed (only the known for long time and ruins now appear to be the last standing) would it be possible to have a new installer for 2.0 with a proper interface at start and 32/64 bit?

Otherwise even a repack for clean install would do.

Next update is going to be 1.10.0, not 2.0. Versioning doesn't really work that way.

SM generated random ruins appear to not be saving again.

New game, all defaults.
Turn on SM
System window - geosurvey all
Pick a body with no existing ruins (mars in my test)
Random ruin button (ruin now displays on body)
Save, close, re-open. Ruin is gone. (note alien installations remain if one was generated)

Also related small QOL issue: when hitting 'random ruin' when a ruin already exists and after clicking through the pop-up indicating the existing ruin will be deleted, the ruin still displays in the bodies list until the window is refreshed.

Can confirm that ruins don't save properly when SMed in for version 1.9.3. Ruins generated by repeatedly redoing sol's minerals, however, will stick around.

EDIT: Even when they shouldn't, I think? I got ruins on Titan once and they didn't go away if I hit "Redo Sys Minerals" again. Maybe it was that refresh bug mentioned above.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 03:58:59 PM by Inglonias »
 

Offline Narhalles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2020, 04:00:34 PM »
1. 9. 3 bug: Upon renaming my starting system I could no longer swap my system view to other explored systems (via drop down menu) restarting game fixes this.
 

Offline Prack

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • P
  • Posts: 5
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 30, 2020, 04:03:16 PM »
It appears the update armor button on the ship design screen uses a different way of calculating if a ship is fighter sized

This design for instance
Code: [Select]
Agamemnon class Survey Craft (P)      502 tons       13 Crew       223.3 BP       TCS 10    TH 13    EM 0
1275 km/s      Armour 1-5       Shields 0-0       HTK 2      Sensors 0/0/0/3      DCR 0      PPV 0
Maint Life 6.60 Years     MSP 149    AFR 8%    IFR 0.1%    1YR 6    5YR 89    Max Repair 200 MSP
Captain (JG)    Control Rating 1   
Intended Deployment Time: 36 months    Morale Check Required   

Internal Fusion Drive  EP12.80 (1)    Power 12.8    Fuel Use 0.95%    Signature 12.80    Explosion 2%
Fuel Capacity 1 000 Litres    Range 37.8 billion km (343 days at full power)

Advanced Geological Sensors (1)   3 Survey Points Per Hour

This design is classed as a Fighter for production, combat and planetary interaction

Removing and re adding a component or just ticking one of the tick boxes on the right (Collier\Tanker\Senior CO) causes this ship to become

Code: [Select]
Agamemnon class Survey Craft (P)      502 tons       13 Crew       223.3 BP       TCS 10    TH 13    EM 0
1275 km/s      Armour 1-5       Shields 0-0       HTK 2      Sensors 0/0/0/3      DCR 0      PPV 0
Maint Life 6.60 Years     MSP 149    AFR 8%    IFR 0.1%    1YR 6    5YR 89    Max Repair 200 MSP
Captain of the List    Control Rating 1   
Intended Deployment Time: 36 months    Morale Check Required   

Internal Fusion Drive  EP12.80 (1)    Power 12.8    Fuel Use 0.95%    Signature 12.80    Explosion 2%
Fuel Capacity 1 000 Litres    Range 37.8 billion km (343 days at full power)

Advanced Geological Sensors (1)   3 Survey Points Per Hour

This design is classed as a Military Vessel for maintenance purposes

Pressing the update armor button and it's back to fighter class
Code: [Select]
Agamemnon class Survey Craft (P)      502 tons       13 Crew       223.3 BP       TCS 10    TH 13    EM 0
1275 km/s      Armour 1-5       Shields 0-0       HTK 2      Sensors 0/0/0/3      DCR 0      PPV 0
Maint Life 6.60 Years     MSP 149    AFR 8%    IFR 0.1%    1YR 6    5YR 89    Max Repair 200 MSP
Captain of the List    Control Rating 1   
Intended Deployment Time: 36 months    Morale Check Required   

Internal Fusion Drive  EP12.80 (1)    Power 12.8    Fuel Use 0.95%    Signature 12.80    Explosion 2%
Fuel Capacity 1 000 Litres    Range 37.8 billion km (343 days at full power)

Advanced Geological Sensors (1)   3 Survey Points Per Hour

This design is classed as a Fighter for production, combat and planetary interaction

It does save as a Military ship though, even if I manually lock the design while it is showing as a fighter class so it is just a display bug.  The exact size of the craft is 10. 0384
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 653
  • Thanked: 198 times
Re: v1.9.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2020, 04:26:06 PM »
More a request than a bug.

Considering most of the nasty bugs are now fixed (only the known for long time and ruins now appear to be the last standing) would it be possible to have a new installer for 2.0 with a proper interface at start and 32/64 bit?

Otherwise even a repack for clean install would do.

Next update is going to be 1.10.0, not 2.0. Versioning doesn't really work that way.

SM generated random ruins appear to not be saving again.

New game, all defaults.
Turn on SM
System window - geosurvey all
Pick a body with no existing ruins (mars in my test)
Random ruin button (ruin now displays on body)
Save, close, re-open. Ruin is gone. (note alien installations remain if one was generated)

Also related small QOL issue: when hitting 'random ruin' when a ruin already exists and after clicking through the pop-up indicating the existing ruin will be deleted, the ruin still displays in the bodies list until the window is refreshed.

Can confirm that ruins don't save properly when SMed in for version 1.9.3. Ruins generated by repeatedly redoing sol's minerals, however, will stick around.

EDIT: Even when they shouldn't, I think? I got ruins on Titan once and they didn't go away if I hit "Redo Sys Minerals" again. Maybe it was that refresh bug mentioned above.

Thanks.

Same request for 1.10.0 please.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72