Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 85136 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7735
  • Thanked: 3758 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #900 on: June 24, 2019, 03:20:44 AM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg115046#msg115046 date=1561325523
I have no idea what the TMP folder is.  Are you using some form of third-party tool with Aurora?

I originally found the issue with portable Aurora, so yes to 3rd party tool. . .  but I confirmed it occurs with vanilla Aurora as well (v5. 54 and v7. 10), so I thought I should report it here. 

To clarify "TMP" isn't the folder name, it is the name of the user variable that has a temporary folder path associated with it.  For example, in my system environment variables I have a user variable named "TMP" that has a value of "C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Local\Temp".

When you launch Aurora that folder has some files loaded to it (file names ~DFDBAF90C1113D4F66. TMP and JETFC9C. tmp).  If that folder is not present (because some other program deleted it. .   or because I deleted it for testing) you get the crash I mentioned above.  Once you close Aurora these temporary files are deleted. 

Does this make "TMP" seem more familiar? Maybe it's actually a bug with some dependent code working in the background?

There is no code in Aurora that creates file in that folder (or any other folder), so if files are being created it will be due to Microsoft code associated with VB and Access. I imagine removing the temp directory will cause problems with other programs beside Aurora.
 

Offline SpikeTheHobbitMage

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • S
  • Posts: 98
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #901 on: July 09, 2019, 10:19:49 AM »
A quick search didn't find these, so here we go.

Wrong weapon assigned to fire control
Individual Unit Details window, Combat Settings tab.

If an energy weapon is recharging, the charge is appended to the weapon number:
Selecting "R1.5/C3 High Power Microwave #1 (Ready To Fire)" works as expected.
Selecting "R1.5/C3 High Power Microwave #10/3 power recharged" assigns weapon #10.
There should be a space before "0/3 power recharged".

If the weapon name contains a #, the wrong weapon is assigned.
Selecting "Weapon #7 #1 (Ready To Fire)" assigns weapon #7.
It should match on the last "#" instead of the first.
 

Offline Kyle

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • K
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanked: 146 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #902 on: July 15, 2019, 05:37:12 PM »
My search didn't find this one.

If a ship starts loading colonists, it will immediately fill up with colonists rather than spreading out the loading over the full duration of the loading time.  You can delete the fleet order and it will still be fully loaded, skipping the loading time. 
« Last Edit: July 15, 2019, 05:40:33 PM by Kyle »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7735
  • Thanked: 3758 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #903 on: Yesterday at 03:05:05 AM »
My search didn't find this one.

If a ship starts loading colonists, it will immediately fill up with colonists rather than spreading out the loading over the full duration of the loading time.  You can delete the fleet order and it will still be fully loaded, skipping the loading time.

Yes, that is more of a feature than a bug :)

The load happens immediately and then the fleet is delayed for the appropriate amount of time. In C#, the delay happens before the loading.
 

Offline Kyle

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • K
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanked: 146 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #904 on: Yesterday at 12:38:51 PM »
Another one:

If you tell a fleet with 2 ships with a total capacity of 20000 MaxColonists to load colonists, the time required will be 2550 minutes (after 1.15 tf logis bonus applied) as expected

But if you instead tell the same fleet to load a maximum of 15000 colonists, the time required will be 51000 minutes, exactly 20 x longer than it would take to load 20000 of them.

So the Load Colonists order with a specified number of colonists isn't usable if you care how long it takes.
 

Offline SpikeTheHobbitMage

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • S
  • Posts: 98
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #905 on: Yesterday at 02:26:51 PM »
Another one:

If you tell a fleet with 2 ships with a total capacity of 20000 MaxColonists to load colonists, the time required will be 2550 minutes (after 1.15 tf logis bonus applied) as expected

But if you instead tell the same fleet to load a maximum of 15000 colonists, the time required will be 51000 minutes, exactly 20 x longer than it would take to load 20000 of them.

So the Load Colonists order with a specified number of colonists isn't usable if you care how long it takes.
Oh, that's beautiful.

A few other goodies to watch out for:
Small cargo holds can't load PDC sections even though they would fit.  They also get bugged if they load ship components.
Loading installations and PDC sections doesn't honour amounts.  I suspect this is why civilians sometimes move 0.05 more research facilities than requested.
Load/Unload to Reserve order can't have any other orders queued after it or it screws up, it sometimes tries to load before unloading, and it also throws errors if the colony doesn't have a reserve set for every mineral.

I'm really looking forward to the new loading orders in C#.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55