Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 121477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 2162
  • Thanked: 518 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #960 on: March 05, 2020, 02:14:10 AM »
I'm not trying to be mean or anything but why is everybody suddenly reporting 7.1 bugs when C# version is seemingly right around the corner?

Because C# Aurora isn't out yet so we're still playing 7.1, and because some errors are logical rather than syntactical and with C# being a re-write it's possible (probable, even) that those errors will be repeated in it, and because there are at least two clones of 7.1 Aurora aiming for dupication of (intended) function, and because sometimes people just want their game fixed for tomorrow.
 

Offline QuakeIV

  • Registered
  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 542
  • Thanked: 101 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #961 on: March 05, 2020, 02:18:48 AM »
Thats not entirely likely.  Also to my recollection he wasn't going to maintain 7.1 at this point.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11011 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #962 on: March 05, 2020, 02:32:20 AM »
It's still fine to report bugs for VB6. Syntactical errors probably won't transfer but logical ones definitely could.
 

Offline amram

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • a
  • Posts: 151
  • Thanked: 76 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #963 on: March 05, 2020, 02:37:05 AM »
Like any programmer, Steve has no doubt lifted perfectly good vb6 code directly into c#.  Why re-invent the wheel when there's nothing wrong with the wheel you have.

While the syntax almost certainly changes in many cases, the algorithms often won't.  Bugs will be a result of the algorithm far more often than they will be a result of the language syntax.

So if there is a bug in 7.1 code, and the responsible algorithm was lifted directly into c# as was, the bug quite likely exists in c# at current. 

Even once we have c# it will make sense to post new 7.1 bugs.  Even if they aren't repeatable in c#, the reason we can't repeat it in c# may be a rewritten algorithm.  Or it might be that some other factor introduced in the c# version prevents or hides the erroneous outcome - in which case even though unverified, it would exist still, and posting it for 7.1 brings it attention, and gets it found.

Edit: ninja'd by Steve.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2020, 02:39:09 AM by amram »
 

Offline JustAnotherDude

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • J
  • Posts: 111
  • Thanked: 55 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #964 on: March 05, 2020, 09:08:41 AM »
I noticed in my most recent game that LP transits break when using repeat orders, whatever TG with repeating orders skips transit orders, leading to year long trips to secondary systems.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11011 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #965 on: March 05, 2020, 12:50:26 PM »
I noticed in my most recent game that LP transits break when using repeat orders, whatever TG with repeating orders skips transit orders, leading to year long trips to secondary systems.

Be careful you aren't creating a repeating order that misses an LP jump. For example, if you set orders for Pick-up Alpha Centauri-A I, Drop off Alpha Centauri-B I and repeat, the LP will appear for the A to B leg, but you never set any B to A leg to no jump was created in the first place. You need Pickup A, Drop off B, Return to A, repeat.
 

Offline DeMatt

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • D
  • Posts: 24
  • Thanked: 8 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #966 on: March 17, 2020, 10:08:16 PM »
While playing with the Turret Design window, I discovered that you can put a negative number in for "Desired Tracking Speed"... and the resultant "turrets" get bonus space savings based on how far negative you set the speed.  See attached.

Yup, that's a quad 80cm laser turret (25HS per laser), that thanks to liberal application of Loctite, somehow only needs 1HS of space for its 270 operators.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 713
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #967 on: March 18, 2020, 06:12:50 AM »
While playing with the Turret Design window, I discovered that you can put a negative number in for "Desired Tracking Speed"... and the resultant "turrets" get bonus space savings based on how far negative you set the speed.  See attached.

Yup, that's a quad 80cm laser turret (25HS per laser), that thanks to liberal application of Loctite, somehow only needs 1HS of space for its 270 operators.
Now that is how you optimize space... Hawing Negative Space 😂😉
 

Offline Rondor

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • R
  • Posts: 3
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #968 on: March 22, 2020, 09:38:19 AM »
Hello from one of your newbs. 

Any game that I make even one change of any kind away from the example game, I get a error 91 over and over again with each zoom in or out. 

Anyone else experienced this?
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1815
  • Thanked: 459 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #969 on: March 22, 2020, 12:38:42 PM »
Going to need a little more detail than that.
 

Offline Rondor

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • R
  • Posts: 3
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #970 on: March 22, 2020, 01:50:32 PM »
Quote from: Garfunkel link=topic=8144. msg119905#msg119905 date=1584898722
Going to need a little more detail than that.

below the error it says;

object variable or |With block variable not set



hopefully, this helps.  this happens on any change of any kind from the example game. 
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11011 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #971 on: March 22, 2020, 02:35:05 PM »
Quote from: Garfunkel link=topic=8144. msg119905#msg119905 date=1584898722
Going to need a little more detail than that.

below the error it says;

object variable or |With block variable not set



hopefully, this helps.  this happens on any change of any kind from the example game.

That usually means something is missing from the database, which is usually caused by running incompatible versions of the database and exe. Are you definitely running v7.1 for both DB and EXE?
 

Offline Rondor

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • R
  • Posts: 3
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #972 on: March 22, 2020, 04:41:16 PM »
Thanks for the help.   I wish I knew how to check.   I did a clean reinstall of 7. 1 but not sure about the DB


Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144.  msg119915#msg119915 date=1584905705
Quote from: Rondor link=topic=8144.  msg119911#msg119911 date=1584903032
Quote from: Garfunkel link=topic=8144.   msg119905#msg119905 date=1584898722
Going to need a little more detail than that.   

below the error it says;

object variable or |With block variable not set



hopefully, this helps.    this happens on any change of any kind from the example game.   

That usually means something is missing from the database, which is usually caused by running incompatible versions of the database and exe.   Are you definitely running v7.  1 for both DB and EXE?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2020, 04:53:07 PM by Rondor »
 

Offline Agraelgrimm

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • A
  • Posts: 19
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #973 on: April 07, 2020, 01:41:27 PM »
I dont know why, but everytime i try to make a custom game using the SM creation, the system names all comes up named *Human*. 
Wich is a huge bomer since im making a custom empire and all the stars and planets are called Human.  Also confuses me a lot. 
I assume this is a bug.  Dont know if someone else had it, tough.  And i dont have enough time to see every thread or response, so sorry in advance if someone already reported this, but i havent seen a solution anywhere *and* i dont know how to change a system's name, if possible.  And i dont know if there is some button out there because somehow my game window is bigger than my notebook's monitor.  So i cant even see all the buttons on the events window. 
Dont know if this is another bug.  (Im using windows 10)
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72