Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 99575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bobondacob

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • B
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #225 on: February 15, 2016, 08:07:59 PM »

I noticed some really weird warping of the f3 map screen when you change the taskbar location.   A restart clears it up, but a large white space appears over the top of the window, obscuring quite a few buttons.  Might be client side, but I'm curious to see if anyone else has the issue.

Thanks,
Bobondacob
« Last Edit: February 15, 2016, 09:17:56 PM by Bobondacob »
 

Offline davidr

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • d
  • Posts: 130
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #226 on: February 16, 2016, 02:17:31 AM »
Was about to test some AMM Frigates against Hostile forces. On the Display 2 drop-down menu I clicked on some boxes including  "Hide Escorts on Map". I immediately received the following error :-

Error in DisplayFleets
Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or with Block Variable not set

This caused a complete lock up of the game and only CTL + ALT +DEL to enter Task Manager to close down Aurora could retrieve the situation.

My fault probably for trying to hide a Fleet composed entirely of Escorts.

DavidR
 

Offline iceball3

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 396
  • Thanked: 33 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #227 on: February 16, 2016, 03:05:19 AM »
Was about to test some AMM Frigates against Hostile forces. On the Display 2 drop-down menu I clicked on some boxes including  "Hide Escorts on Map". I immediately received the following error :-

Error in DisplayFleets
Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or with Block Variable not set

This caused a complete lock up of the game and only CTL + ALT +DEL to enter Task Manager to close down Aurora could retrieve the situation.

My fault probably for trying to hide a Fleet composed entirely of Escorts.

DavidR
Actually, this seems to happen under any conditions. The setting is probably bugged.
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1258
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #228 on: February 16, 2016, 06:19:44 AM »
My fault probably for trying to hide a Fleet composed entirely of Escorts.
That's not what that means at all. "Hide escorts" hides the ships that are currently escorting another task group via orders.
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline vartain

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • v
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #229 on: February 16, 2016, 11:35:52 AM »
Quote from: vartain link=topic=8144. msg85589#msg85589 date=1454272635
Don't know if this is a bug proper or some sort of database corruption.     Since the last few game years every ten days or so a new earth colony will appear in my home system, exactly where earth is, without any infrastructure or installations but with slowly growing population, they can be abandoned without affecting the main colony but there seems to be no way of stopping them from appearing. 

I actually found out what was happening, apparently the civilians for some reason decided to ship colonists to earth and started a new colony each time they did so.
 

Offline Pixel1191

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • P
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #230 on: February 16, 2016, 12:58:47 PM »
So I've received intel from POWs about a system which I haven't yet discovered.

Now whenever I open the Galaxy Map, I get "ERROR: WP Link not found in GetWarpPointData"

I tried setting up a jump point to the system from known space.  Sent a ship through, it came out somewhere completely different. 

I then went and just deleted the buggy system (I saw it with no connections in the Galaxy map, when I slogged through the errors on every click I made) but I'm still getting the error.

Is there a way to fix this?
 

Offline iceball3

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 396
  • Thanked: 33 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #231 on: February 16, 2016, 03:13:22 PM »
So I've received intel from POWs about a system which I haven't yet discovered.

Now whenever I open the Galaxy Map, I get "ERROR: WP Link not found in GetWarpPointData"

I tried setting up a jump point to the system from known space.  Sent a ship through, it came out somewhere completely different. 

I then went and just deleted the buggy system (I saw it with no connections in the Galaxy map, when I slogged through the errors on every click I made) but I'm still getting the error.

Is there a way to fix this?
It's the jump point you made. Delete the jump point.
If that's not it, then I'm not quite sure how else to fix it.
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 51 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #232 on: February 16, 2016, 03:58:32 PM »
That is also what works for me. Look for bogus WP links and kill them.

I usually get that from espionage events giving me sight of a system.
 

Offline Pixel1191

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • P
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #233 on: February 17, 2016, 12:50:23 AM »
Yeah the JP I made is already gone. 

So I guess all it can be now, is a "dead" JP link from a System I don't know yet. . . . finding it is gonna be a drag tho.
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 51 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #234 on: February 17, 2016, 04:18:39 AM »
Oh, it's definitely in a system on your map, otherwise you wouldn't get the error. 
 

Offline Pixel1191

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • P
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #235 on: February 17, 2016, 05:21:33 AM »
Are dead JPs marked as such? As in. . . can I recognize a dead JP just by looking at the list?
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 51 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #236 on: February 17, 2016, 05:33:16 AM »
It's been a while since I've had to deal with the error, so my memories are fuzzy.  I believe the warning signs are a link that should exist but the JP is listing as Unex (plored). Using the enter/explore function on a suspect JP *should* make it clear...  You shouldnt need to worry about systems that you have long since explored, it'll be relatively new or an espionage-data system.  Presuming this is the same kind of error I've dealt with.

To be clear, the F9 screen Jump Points tab while in SM mode is where you can find and correct this.  I suggest backing up your database before hand so that you can muck around destroying everything without fear. Also, you can SM-explore things without screwing up the RP of your game as it were.  Then once you identify the problem you can correct it surgically.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2016, 05:42:07 AM by TheDeadlyShoe »
 

Offline Pixel1191

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • P
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #237 on: February 18, 2016, 02:40:31 AM »
Problem solved.

One of my survey ships entered a new system, by chance, and the exploration of that system got rid of the error. Beats me as to why.
 

Offline viperfan7

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • v
  • Posts: 57
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #238 on: February 19, 2016, 04:06:30 AM »
The condition for the second conditional command isn't copied over when copying commands to sub fleets, also, can we please have a seperate button to copy conditionals + defaults and to copy normal commands to sub fleets?
 

Offline DattMuffinMan

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • D
  • Posts: 7
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #239 on: February 19, 2016, 12:00:05 PM »
After exploring an nebula system, my Scout ship is permanently hampered to 312km/s whilst it should be going 3158km/s.  Very strange, not to mention annoying.  I did an overhaul on it to check if it was simply damage to the ship, but it did nothing.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55