Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 99574 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline DIT_grue

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • D
  • Posts: 176
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #495 on: September 02, 2016, 02:17:22 AM »
Not sure how this works. One of my survey groups got jumped and one ship killed  :'( Now there is a battle between two unknown combatants in that system and my life pod is "seeing" the energy fire at two different places, one is 650 million km from me and the second at a planet is over 900 million km.

Cant really see that my life pod is equipped with long range scanners or is it a bug.

As with wrecks, and exactly like nuclear detonation events, energy weapon fire is visible system-wide because Steve finds the game more interesting that way.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 461
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #496 on: September 02, 2016, 03:57:28 AM »
AHA that explains it, but it takes alot of time seeing flashes and new wrecks appaer from nowhere, time for some cheating then. Thanks!
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline NuclearStudent

  • Drgong - NAU
  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 83
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #497 on: September 04, 2016, 09:23:24 PM »
My game brings up "Error in ExecuteOrders Error 5 was generated by Aurora Invalid procedure call or argument" messages very frequently.

I figured it was from my fleet, but deleting my fleets did not solve the issue.

The problem is frustratingly irregular-I can't figure out what is triggering it, and no action I've taken seems to change the apparent rate of this particular error. Worse, it doesn't happen at any regular interval I can identify.
 
Log included in the form of a .txt file.
 

Offline Kytuzian

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • K
  • Posts: 132
  • Thanked: 9 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #498 on: September 04, 2016, 09:36:34 PM »
My game brings up "Error in ExecuteOrders Error 5 was generated by Aurora Invalid procedure call or argument" messages very frequently.

I figured it was from my fleet, but deleting my fleets did not solve the issue.

The problem is frustratingly irregular-I can't figure out what is triggering it, and no action I've taken seems to change the apparent rate of this particular error. Worse, it doesn't happen at any regular interval I can identify.
 
Log included in the form of a .txt file.

Did you delete all your fleets? If so, I'd bet that it's an NPR fleet and there's nothing you can do.
 

Offline NuclearStudent

  • Drgong - NAU
  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 83
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #499 on: September 04, 2016, 09:43:05 PM »
Did you delete all your fleets? If so, I'd bet that it's an NPR fleet and there's nothing you can do.


I'll do trial and error tomorrow. I asked for and received the Designer Mode password, so I'll keep deleting NPR fleets until I find the issue.

EDIT: Never mind, issue resolved. I'd absentmindedly, through Designer Mode, ordered an alien TG to follow a TG that had no ships and was also in a different system.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2016, 02:18:31 PM by NuclearStudent »
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 461
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #500 on: September 05, 2016, 10:33:12 AM »
When trying to start game:

Error in cboGame

Error 380 was generated by Aurora
Invalid property value.


Followed by a infinty of:

Error in UpdateGameLog

Error 3201 was generated by DOOA.Recordset
Then under something has changed since the text in english have been translated to swedish.
Translasted by me it says some like:
You can not add or change record. It requires a related record in table

« Last Edit: September 05, 2016, 12:49:32 PM by ExChairman »
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Deutschbag

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Thanked: 9 times
  • Discord Username: Pwnzerfaust
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #501 on: September 05, 2016, 02:48:41 PM »
Two bugs to report:

Firstly, it seems that the game can't accept any images as planet images longer than 3 characters in length. So when I tried to set an image as one of the gas giant images (gg10), next time I opened the system window, the game crashed to desktop.



Secondly, I'm having an issue where if I click on any nested menu, the menu simply disappears and doesn't accept any clicks. To clarify I took some screenshots. This is what it looks like before I click:



And this is what it looks like afterward:



I'm running Windows 10. What might cause this?
 

Offline NuclearStudent

  • Drgong - NAU
  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 83
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #502 on: September 05, 2016, 09:58:07 PM »

That happened to me too.

Force-restarting the game several times got rid of it.
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1875
  • Thanked: 86 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #503 on: September 06, 2016, 01:11:40 AM »
Two bugs to report:

Firstly, it seems that the game can't accept any images as planet images longer than 3 characters in length. So when I tried to set an image as one of the gas giant images (gg10), next time I opened the system window, the game crashed to desktop.



Secondly, I'm having an issue where if I click on any nested menu, the menu simply disappears and doesn't accept any clicks. To clarify I took some screenshots. This is what it looks like before I click:

[snip]

I'm running Windows 10. What might cause this?
There is a workaround but it's rather annoying, first ensure every planet image you want to use ends with a 3 letter code, then copy that image and rename the copy to exactly those last 3 letters.
When you select that image aurora only remembers the last 3 characters, upon loading the system info window the game will load up the images with the 3 letter code.
So my solar system pack is as follows.:
Earth-z10.jpg
Saturn-z47.jpg
Venus-z64.jpg
z10.jpg
z47.jpg
z64.jpg
etc.
Makes it easy to select the right images for the asteroids and so on because the names are alphabetically in order.
Note that you must have the images in the planetjpeg folder, you'll get an error if you try to use a different folder.
What's interesting is that Aurora does use GG10 and GG11 for Jupiter and Saturn respectively. Weird huh?
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 
The following users thanked this post: Deutschbag

Offline Deutschbag

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Thanked: 9 times
  • Discord Username: Pwnzerfaust
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #504 on: September 06, 2016, 01:51:01 AM »
That happened to me too.

Force-restarting the game several times got rid of it.

I've restarted dozens of times. No change.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5250
  • Thanked: 138 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #505 on: September 06, 2016, 09:39:00 AM »
I've restarted dozens of times. No change.

For the tree issue, disable touch screen.
 
The following users thanked this post: Deutschbag

Offline Deutschbag

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 87
  • Thanked: 9 times
  • Discord Username: Pwnzerfaust
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #506 on: September 06, 2016, 07:27:32 PM »
For the tree issue, disable touch screen.

That seems to have fixed it. But why would having an active touch screen cause the tree menus to bug out?
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1875
  • Thanked: 86 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #507 on: September 07, 2016, 01:20:17 AM »
That seems to have fixed it. But why would having an active touch screen cause the tree menus to bug out?
So many little things like this about visual basic, we all await the C+ rewrite with baited breath.
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5250
  • Thanked: 138 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #508 on: September 08, 2016, 09:40:26 AM »
That seems to have fixed it. But why would having an active touch screen cause the tree menus to bug out?

VB6.

So many little things like this about visual basic, we all await the C+ rewrite with baited breath.
C# :)
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1875
  • Thanked: 86 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #509 on: September 08, 2016, 11:27:10 AM »
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55