Author Topic: Questions not worth their own thread  (Read 13122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Drgong (OP)

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1178
  • Thanked: 31 times
Questions not worth their own thread
« on: January 22, 2018, 06:51:30 PM »
Many times I have questions that are not worth to make their own thread, but I figured it might be useful to have a thread where people can ask the random silly questions and then leave the door open for the next person to ask.

Or it might be that I feel like a idiot.

How do you rename a system or a planet?   Is it the system view window or somewhere else.   I know you can do it but I completely forgot!  ???
Check out or Join my Community Game
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=235.0
Also check out my stories, including Interactive tales.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=239.0
 

Offline JacenHan

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 411
  • Thanked: 84 times
  • Discord Username: Jacenhan
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2018, 07:27:53 PM »
It is at the bottom of the System View and the Economics window, along with a variety of other options. If your monitor is too small it might have gotten cut off.
 
The following users thanked this post: Drgong

Offline smoelf

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 252
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2018, 03:34:14 AM »
That is a good idea. Especially since this thread: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=8185.0 turned into such a thread with freely flowing questions and answers, so a new thread might help separate questions from general basic advice.
 

Offline Drgong (OP)

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1178
  • Thanked: 31 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2018, 01:29:30 PM »
Here is a another question.

If you are making a two stage missile, and you have the 2nd stage already produced, does it pull the 2nd stage from the stockpile, or produce a new one?

Curious as I have a lot of soon to be very obsolete AMMs and was thinking if I could covert them to cheap mines they might be still useful.
Check out or Join my Community Game
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=235.0
Also check out my stories, including Interactive tales.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=239.0
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11188 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2018, 04:42:25 AM »
Here is a another question.

If you are making a two stage missile, and you have the 2nd stage already produced, does it pull the 2nd stage from the stockpile, or produce a new one?

Curious as I have a lot of soon to be very obsolete AMMs and was thinking if I could covert them to cheap mines they might be still useful.

Produces a new one.
 
The following users thanked this post: Drgong

Offline Drgong (OP)

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1178
  • Thanked: 31 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2018, 05:57:08 PM »
Produces a new one.

Thanks, and thanks for stickying this!
Check out or Join my Community Game
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=235.0
Also check out my stories, including Interactive tales.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=239.0
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2805
  • Thanked: 112 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2018, 07:40:25 AM »
Thanks, and thanks for stickying this!

You're welcome :)

John
 

Offline Drgong (OP)

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1178
  • Thanked: 31 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2018, 04:55:21 PM »
Here another one that the answer might be useful to a lot of people.

Is there any way  you can copy the fire control setup across a entire class.  For example, if I want the entire class lasers to be connected to a specific fire control, is there a way to do so, or do I need to manually program in say, 20 FAC fire controls? 
Check out or Join my Community Game
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=235.0
Also check out my stories, including Interactive tales.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=239.0
 

Offline Dr. Toboggan

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • D
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2018, 08:39:51 PM »
Is there any way  you can copy the fire control setup across a entire class.  For example, if I want the entire class lasers to be connected to a specific fire control, is there a way to do so, or do I need to manually program in say, 20 FAC fire controls?

In the Combat Assignments Overview, there should be a "Copy Race" button under "Copy Assign" that will do it.  You can also do it TG and System wide.
 
The following users thanked this post: Drgong

Offline Drgong (OP)

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1178
  • Thanked: 31 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2018, 10:14:16 PM »
In the Combat Assignments Overview, there should be a "Copy Race" button under "Copy Assign" that will do it.  You can also do it TG and System wide.

I played this game for years and never got what that screen did.  Dear lord how did I play without that.   ??? :o :o :o :D
Check out or Join my Community Game
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=235.0
Also check out my stories, including Interactive tales.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?board=239.0
 

Offline TCD

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • T
  • Posts: 229
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2018, 10:33:16 AM »
I played this game for years and never got what that screen did.  Dear lord how did I play without that.   ??? :o :o :o :D
They are very handy but worth double checking things a few times as you those assign all features. I find it very easy to click things in the wrong order and end up firing with one ship instead of the twenty I was hoping for. Which can be painful.
 

Offline Arekonator

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • A
  • Posts: 7
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2018, 06:18:06 AM »
So, i designed 30kt cruiser to be used as jump ship for my carrier groups.  In process of padding to reach the desired tonnage i added space for two marine companies, two improved cargo handling modules  and hangar with 1kt shuttle which can insert one of them at whooping 48000km/s. 
My question is: i know there is command to load the marines into the shuttle drop pods while being at the same TG.  But since its docked in during the process, can i keep moving around in meantime? Or does it stop the entire TG.  Can i at least use the missile battery? And how do i unload them back into cruiser if i end up not using them? And how long does it take, is it viable to load them during engagement?
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1857
  • Thanked: 474 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2019, 12:19:47 PM »
All loading/unloading processes will stop the ship and if one ship stops, the whole TG stops. Nothing actually happens until the time delay has run out. But in your case, beware of the infamous double-parasite problem, though I'm not sure if it happens with ground units.

Basically, if you have a fighter docked at a carrier, and then that carrier docks at a space station (or whatever), the fighter vanishes because VB6 Aurora cannot handle multiple layers of parasites.

Now, I don't know if that is a problem with ground units, because I've always used separate ships - one is the comfortable troop transporter that does the long trips and another is the fast landing ship that does combat drops, and the ground unit gets transferred from A to B at a planet/asteroid near the target.

I think I've seen AAR's where players have done what you describe but I'm not 100% sure and of course it's always possible that they launch the assault shuttle first, then transfer the marine company over.
 

Offline xenoscepter

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 619
  • Thanked: 89 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #13 on: November 22, 2019, 06:13:37 PM »
Can my Missile FCS aquire a target via passive sensors?
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1857
  • Thanked: 474 times
Re: Questions not worth their own thread
« Reply #14 on: November 22, 2019, 07:15:23 PM »
Can my Missile FCS aquire a target via passive sensors?
No, you need active sensors to see the target for that. The active sensors can be on another ship or on a PDC and those can be in a different TG or even a different TF.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72