Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 83317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thanked: 105 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #885 on: May 12, 2019, 11:43:37 AM »
It's a 'divide-by-zero' error.  Do any of the weapons or fire controls involved have less than 10,000km range?  Are you using reduced-size gauss cannon?  Any crew XP penalties?
 

Offline Marski

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 238
  • Thanked: 22 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #886 on: May 17, 2019, 08:38:10 AM »
It's a 'divide-by-zero' error.  Do any of the weapons or fire controls involved have less than 10,000km range?  Are you using reduced-size gauss cannon?  Any crew XP penalties?
Maximum range for the designated turret firecontrol is 120,000 km, gauss-cannon range 50,000, size 2. No crew penalties, all crews have gone through task force training.
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thanked: 105 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #887 on: May 17, 2019, 10:01:45 AM »
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets

Yeah. . .  Area Mode never worked well (some people would say 'at all') and from the beginning was almost always the tactically sub-optimal choice, so it kind of got ignored.  FDF and FDF(SO) got all the tinkering and fixing, as they were 99.99% of what players and NPRs used.
 

Offline Marski

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 238
  • Thanked: 22 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #888 on: May 17, 2019, 03:45:59 PM »
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets

Yeah. . .  Area Mode never worked well (some people would say 'at all') and from the beginning was almost always the tactically sub-optimal choice, so it kind of got ignored.  FDF and FDF(SO) got all the tinkering and fixing, as they were 99.99% of what players and NPRs used.
There's a problem with Final Defencive Fire too, I have two turrets for a beam firecontrol, but in the missile strike phase, only one of the turrets shoot
 

Offline sabreman

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • s
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #889 on: May 28, 2019, 11:52:35 AM »
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map. 
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value". 
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'". 

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7658
  • Thanked: 3566 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #890 on: May 28, 2019, 02:36:19 PM »
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map. 
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value". 
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'". 

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?
 

Offline sabreman

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • s
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #891 on: May 28, 2019, 05:10:23 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg114705#msg114705 date=1559072179
Quote from: sabreman link=topic=8144. msg114703#msg114703 date=1559062355
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map.   
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value".   
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'".   

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?

Yep.  I also run the portable wrapper and all the backups it made where broken too.  I made a backup of the broken database in case someone comes up with a solution, wants to take a look at the problem, or wants to help me fix it.  For now though I like the game too much so I just made a fresh install.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7658
  • Thanked: 3566 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #892 on: May 28, 2019, 05:54:18 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg114705#msg114705 date=1559072179
Quote from: sabreman link=topic=8144. msg114703#msg114703 date=1559062355
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map.   
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value".   
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'".   

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?

Yep.  I also run the portable wrapper and all the backups it made where broken too.  I made a backup of the broken database in case someone comes up with a solution, wants to take a look at the problem, or wants to help me fix it.  For now though I like the game too much so I just made a fresh install.

I've sent you a private message explaining how to fix this in the database.
 

Offline bankshot

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • b
  • Posts: 23
prefabbing multiple mini PDCs results in low yield
« Reply #893 on: June 01, 2019, 10:31:21 PM »
Cross posting from my thread in the Academy since Father Tim indicated that I may have discovered a novel bug:

I pre-fabbed ten 275 ton PDCs based on Resident Evil's design seen here: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10394.0  The PDCs have a final build cost of 41.4 each so Earth could easily build several of them per 5 day increment.  After the order for 10 completed I had 3 PDC sections.  Another order of 10 yielded 4 sections.  Each section assembles into one PDC.  Putting in multiple orders for 1 PDC each works, but is a bit slow/cumbersome.  I did not test slowing down an order for 10 to make sure only one completes every 5 days. 

The internal logic doesn't seem to properly handle building PDCs that are less than 1/2 of a standard PDC section.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7658
  • Thanked: 3566 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: prefabbing multiple mini PDCs results in low yield
« Reply #894 on: June 02, 2019, 05:31:25 AM »
Cross posting from my thread in the Academy since Father Tim indicated that I may have discovered a novel bug:

I pre-fabbed ten 275 ton PDCs based on Resident Evil's design seen here: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10394.0  The PDCs have a final build cost of 41.4 each so Earth could easily build several of them per 5 day increment.  After the order for 10 completed I had 3 PDC sections.  Another order of 10 yielded 4 sections.  Each section assembles into one PDC.  Putting in multiple orders for 1 PDC each works, but is a bit slow/cumbersome.  I did not test slowing down an order for 10 to make sure only one completes every 5 days. 

The internal logic doesn't seem to properly handle building PDCs that are less than 1/2 of a standard PDC section.

Thanks for letting me know. I can confirm this bug is definitely not in C# Aurora.
 
The following users thanked this post: Bremen

Offline Kyle

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • K
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanked: 128 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #895 on: June 12, 2019, 02:14:34 PM »
Don't know if this has been reported before, but in 7.1, passing time increases the TFPoints for Ships across ALL Games in your save file, not just the game you're currently playing. 
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55