Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 83328 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5235
  • Thanked: 132 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #855 on: January 23, 2019, 12:38:05 PM »
Hit Alt-Space. Hit any arrow key, then use the mouse to reposition the window.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 449
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #856 on: January 26, 2019, 01:55:46 AM »
No effect...
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5235
  • Thanked: 132 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #857 on: January 26, 2019, 10:53:20 AM »
No effect...

Click the window in the task bar first. Then try.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 449
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #858 on: January 26, 2019, 12:47:57 PM »
Gets a list of option Move, minimize and close but nothing has an effect...
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Gyrfalcon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • G
  • Posts: 152
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #859 on: January 28, 2019, 01:24:04 AM »
Since this also seems to be the place to get help on bugs...

Fresh Aurora install using the Aurora All in One tool, Aurora_Wrapper.exe and Aurora.exe are set to run with Administrator privileges on a Windows 10 Pro system.

I create a basic fighter, quick add it to a taskgroup and go to the Battle Control Window (F8), also called the Combat Assignments Overview window. The list object on the left lists the fighter type in its task group, but it's impossible to open the list further to select the individual fighter.

Any ideas on how to fix this? It's currently impossible for me to run battles.
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thanked: 105 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #860 on: January 28, 2019, 03:07:49 AM »
Since this also seems to be the place to get help on bugs...

Fresh Aurora install using the Aurora All in One tool, Aurora_Wrapper.exe and Aurora.exe are set to run with Administrator privileges on a Windows 10 Pro system.

I create a basic fighter, quick add it to a taskgroup and go to the Battle Control Window (F8), also called the Combat Assignments Overview window. The list object on the left lists the fighter type in its task group, but it's impossible to open the list further to select the individual fighter.

Any ideas on how to fix this? It's currently impossible for me to run battles.

Assign the fighter to a mothership (carrier or base) and squadron-launch it.
 

Offline Gyrfalcon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • G
  • Posts: 152
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #861 on: January 28, 2019, 03:24:42 AM »
The issue isn't limited to fighters. I designed a 3,500t ship which has the same issue.
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thanked: 105 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #862 on: January 28, 2019, 11:34:40 AM »
And you're sure the ship(s) aren't assigned to a 'shipyard fleet' (one to which a shipyard is assigned to send it's new construction)?
 

Offline Gyrfalcon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • G
  • Posts: 152
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #863 on: January 29, 2019, 01:47:42 AM »
They were assigned to the default battle fleet, but just for surety, I created a custom task group and assigned the ship to it, but it makes no difference.

One thing I noticed as well is I can't interact with the list on the left at all - it's not possible to expand or collapse any of the nodes.

Here's a screenshot of the window. I've clicked on the + sign next to the Tribal class.

*edit* I went ahead and set up an Aurora 7.0 installation next to this one, and checked in Steve's game there, and I have the same issue. I'm guessing this is some weird form of a Windows 10 issue, as I never had this problem on Vista or Windows 7.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2019, 03:07:39 AM by Gyrfalcon »
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1190
  • Thanked: 120 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #864 on: January 29, 2019, 11:29:50 AM »
Disable the touch screen service in Win10 completely. Just turning it off is not enough, it has to be completely disabled. There are instructions on how to do it somewhere here, as well as elsewhere on the Internet. That fixes the tree view issues.
 

Offline Gyrfalcon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • G
  • Posts: 152
  • Thanked: 11 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #865 on: January 30, 2019, 01:20:01 AM »
That was it! Thanks, I wouldn't have thought to look at the touchscreen features for a non-touchscreen device.
 

Offline xenoscepter

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • x
  • Posts: 158
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #866 on: February 05, 2019, 07:45:26 PM »
My increment buttons stopped working after I tried to Geosurvey the Moon. The ship in question had only one Geological Survey Sensor, and was given the "Move To" command and the "Conduct Survey" command in that order, with the target being Luna. A colony had recently been started, but due to my colonists dying off (i'm really new...) was effectively abandoned right after.
 

Offline xenoscepter

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • x
  • Posts: 158
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #867 on: February 05, 2019, 07:49:55 PM »
Scratch that. Logged into SM Mode, it's the NPRs doing... something. Anyway to disable that? It's forcing me into 5 second increments...
 

Offline xenoscepter

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • x
  • Posts: 158
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #868 on: February 05, 2019, 07:57:50 PM »
UPDATE: Restarted and then set Aurora to use 1-Day sub-pulses. Pressed "advance 30-days" ended up going back in time to 1st of February 2025 with Ion Tech, Jump Drives, no Jump Point Theory tech on some other wonky stuff like a Juliet Buoy and Sekhmet Anti-Ship Missile. Deleted the game and started over.
 

Offline Dennis

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • D
  • Posts: 7
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #869 on: March 07, 2019, 08:01:53 AM »
I have recently installed portable aurora v7. 10.  But when i am running Aurora_Wrapper, It's just loading in 5 minuttes where nothing happens.  Then after 5 minuttes, it shows me an error where it says "Windows could not gain access to the path or file.  You have possibly not the necessary rights to gain access to the element".  How do i fix that?
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55